Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Lilly Christine


























Date of Birth
17 December 1923, Dunkirk, New York, USA

Date of Death
9 January 1965, Broward County, Florida, USA (peritonitis)

Birth Name
Martha Theresa Pompender

Nickname
The Cat Girl

Mini Biography
Lilly Christine, a.k.a. "The Cat Girl," was a famous and beloved burlesque exotic dancer and men's magazine model of the late 40s up until the early 60s with a mesmerizing stage presence, a wild mane of long peroxide blonde hair, and a simply spectacular 37C-22-35 voluptuous bombshell body. Lilly was born as Martha Theresa Pompender on December 17, 1923 in Dunkirk, New York. Although there were rumors that she had a Norwegian father and a Swedish mother, Christine in reality was actually of Italian-Polish descent. She first began dancing in 1948 and proved to be a major headliner performing her trademark voodoo love potion dance at Prima's 500 Club in New Orleans, Louisiana. Lilly was prominently featured doing her other signature stalking cat dance in the Broadway stage production of the musical revue "Michael Todd's Peep Show," which ran from June 28, 1950 to February 24, 1951 at the Winter Garden Theatre in New York City. Moreover, Christine graced the covers and/or posed for centerfolds in such adult publications as "Rogue," "He," "Modern Man," "Gala," "Tempo," and "Cover Girls." She had uncredited minor parts in the movies "Two Guys from Texas," "My Wild Irish Rose," "Two Guys from Milwaukee," and "Irish Eyes Are Smiling." Lilly Christine was still dancing and drawing huge crowds in nightclubs down south when she died from peritonitis at the tragically young age of 41 on January 9, 1965 in Broward County, Florida.







2 comments:

  1. Batta-bing!!! I have never heard of this performer. Love the old magazine covers!

    Thank you, Loulou

    - Glenn

    ReplyDelete
  2. I never heard of her eighter but she is so sexy in a Jayne Mansfield way,thanks Glenn!

    ReplyDelete